Privacy Policy

Bizlegal Ltd trading as EU Rep is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data relating to you (“Data”) we collect from you (or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to Data relating directly or indirectly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect

We collect Data from you which you volunteer when you provide such Data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other Data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other Data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data, including the following, in the course of providing services to our clients, which could contain your Data:

Your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your contract data including your contractual relationship with third parties, product and/or contractual interests, price plans, your nationality; your address; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, direct debit, IBAN or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for them to provide services to you, including controller or processor article 30 processing records and details.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our website your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

Payments are handled via STRIPE and or PayPal we do not hold your STRIPE and or Paypal or credit card details at any time. You can read  STRIPE ‘s privacy policy at www.stripe.com and you can read Paypal’s privacy policy at www.paypal.com.

Security and where we store your Data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that Data will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your Data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your Data

We use your Data that we hold to:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, providing information on products or services provided by us, or where you have consented to be contacted in respect of such products or services;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with our clients;
  • provide our services, particularly our services as Representatives as per Articles 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation;
  • comply with legislation;
  • notify you about changes to our services; and/or
  • to process Data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process Data to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process Data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in Ireland before employment starts.

List of services

Representative services under Article 27 of the GDPR and other associated services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect, at privacy@eurep.ie.

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the performance of our contract providing Representative services and to comply with our legal obligations.

  • We may retain some of your Data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety
  • We may retain and use your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
  • Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers, or those of our clients. Currently we disclose your Data to the following providers.

Provider/Recipient

State “EU” or “Non-EU” or alternatively state jurisdiction to which the Data is transferred

Controllers or processors who have retained us as their Representative under Article 27 of the GDPR

EU and Non-EU

Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate our services

EU and Non-EU

Service providers who provide us with support services

EU and Non-EU

Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to any applicable laws, grant applications and /or court orders;

EU

Third parties in connection with a sale or purchase of assets by us:

EU and Non-EU

Service providers who provide us with marketing including online marketing services, WiFi services, website and online platforms, and subcontractors who provide a service to us including translation services.

EU and Non-EU

Trade associations and professional bodies, non-statutory bodies and members of trade associations;

EU and Non-EU

Business or joint venture partners

EU and Non-EU

Schedule 1 shows a current list of all entities with whom your personal data may be shared.

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

Miscellaneous

We do not conduct profiling.

Where we process your Data based only on your consent, you may withdraw your consent.

You have the right to bring a complaint to a supervisory authority if you have any complaints about the processing of your Data. In Ireland the Data Protection Commission is the supervisory authority.

In circumstances where the provision of your Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, we will advise you at the point of collecting your Data whether the Data is a required field, and the consequences of not providing the Data.

Where the Data is not provided by you we have set out what the categories of Data are, and where we obtained the Data above.

Digital Marketing

If you are not a customer, you may still opt to receive communications from us which we consider may be of interest to you, by any of the following methods: newsletter, email, SMS text message, social media and phone calls. You will be asked to opt-in if you wish to receive these. If you wish to be removed from our list (opt-out), at any time, you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email communication you receive from us. You can also opt out by contacting us at insert

Business Transfers.

If Bizlegal Ltd trading as EU Rep undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Data in connection with such transaction or in contemplation of such transaction (e.g., due diligence).

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: –

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’). Please see Form 1a here;
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’). Please see Form 2a here;
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). Please see Form 3a here.
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’). Please see Form 4a here;
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). Please see Form 5a here; and
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’). Please see Form 6a here;

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Bizlegal Ltd trading as EU Rep.’s website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies

The controller of your Data for the purposes of GDPR is Bizlegal Ltd trading as EU Rep.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that Data and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide Data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Social networks

We maintain active social network accounts. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will result in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to privacy@eurep.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

This Privacy Policy will take effect as and from 25 May 2018

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

Third party name

Description of services provided

Type of personal data

EU Regulators

Dealing with data subject complaints and EU regulator queries

Data Subject contact details and company contact details, and any personal data which may be involved in the complaint or query. As EU Rep as a business to business service, very little personal data is involved.

Register 365

website hosting and email service

The website is hosted in the EU. Personal data held is generally limited to company contact details. It is conceivable that personal data could be contained in the Article 30 record, which is filled in by the EU Rep customer (the controller) but it is unlikely, as there is no requirement for the Article 30 record to hold personal data

Etelligence Ltd

IT Service Providers

Email Service Providers

Microsoft

I Seek

Website developers

The company contact details, and any other personal data which may be held at the back end of the system. Such personal data is usually limited to details of the company contact as the Article 30 record does not require personal data to be inserted

Plug-Ins

Gravity Forms

https://www.gravityforms.com/privacy/

WooCommerce

https://automattic.com/privacy/

Top